DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Directors of Yoke and Company are the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Yoke and Company complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of charities and the public a specified in

    our agreements with clients;

  • To deliver services required by clients;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services provided by Yoke and Company.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • We have a legitimate interest in keeping charities and businesses working in associated fields up to date including their staff, trustees and volunteers.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations in relation to the agreement with clients, or to maintain an up to date database;

Processing is carried out by us provided: -

  • the processing relates only to clients or subscribers (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with our work); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, unless implicit in the assignment a client has set us.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the Information Commissioner.

Specifically, we retain subscriber data while it is still current and details of client assignments for six years, or as required by the FCA, whichever is the longer.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Yoke and Company holds about you;

  • The right to request that Yoke and Company corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Yoke and Company to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her

    personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data

    controller.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your

    personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Directors, Yoke and Company, at info@yokeandco.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.